Brackish Rising

Art Direction, Illustration & 2D Animation

Role
Art Lead / Illustrator / Spine 2D Animator / Visual Designer
Engagement
Paid client project
Work
Character & Environment Art, UI, Effects, Animation
Game
Real-time strategy
Engine
Godot
Tools
Spine 2D
Started
Early 2026
Status
In development · Early access targeted for 2027

Visual Direction

Fiona was brought in to replace the game's asset pack visuals. She proposed a stronger identity drawing on pre-First World War technology, Fallout, The Thing and Resident Evil. The result is a world of military outposts, coral salt plains and whale-like creatures formed by an infection from the deep.

Brackish Rising is a real-time strategy game in development. When Fiona joined in early 2026, the game still used store-bought placeholder art. Her first concept image set a darker direction; she then carried it through the human units, infected enemies, buildings and landscape.

The designs mix old industrial machinery and field equipment with fleshy, marine shapes. Fiona draws and animates the assets in Spine 2D, develops the interface and effects, and works in Godot to bring the art into the game.

Early access is planned for 2027.

Original Brackish Rising concept art with a ruined house, rifleman and infected creature
First Brackish Rising rifleman and shambler designs
Early designs for Brackish Rising units, enemies, buildings and terrain
Brackish Rising production design sheet showing units, enemies, buildings and environments
Current Brackish Rising scene with infected rubble, a shambler and a rifleman